Uzbekistan and the UAE forge strong bridges of cooperation
2025-01-13 548In an era of global interconnectedness, the burgeoning partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates serves as a compelling example of the transformative power of international collaboration.
Ambassador of Uzbekistan has a meeting at MFA of Turkmenistan
2025-01-08 715On January 7, 2025, a meeting was held at the MFA of Turkmenistan between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Turkmenistan Ravshanbek Alimov.
2024-12-30 655The Republic of Uzbekistan has demonstrated significant success in the international arena, strengthening its active participation in the United Nations and its specialized agencies.
Uzbekistan: Development of Culture – A Key Tool for Preserving National Identity
2024-12-23 654The reforms aimed at the development of culture and art in Uzbekistan carry profound meaning and are entering a new phase.
2024-12-23 594The country has demonstrated openness and sustainable development across key macroeconomic indicators. These changes create new opportunities for growth, improvements in the business climate, strengthened international trade relations, expansion of innovations and investments in human capital.
The Multidimensional Foreign Policy of New Uzbekistan
2024-12-19 742In today's rapidly changing world, Uzbekistan confidently positions itself as one of the key players on the international stage. The country’s foreign policy, reinvigorated with the election of Shavkat Mirziyoyev as President in 2016, demonstrates impressive results, transforming the republic into a significant center for regional and global diplomacy.
Tourism is the future of New Uzbekistan's economy
2024-12-17 665The Republic of Uzbekistan, with its rich and diverse cultural and natural heritage, has every opportunity to become one of the key players in the global tourism market. In recent years, the Government of Uzbekistan has been taking bold efforts on the development of the tourism industry, recognizing its essential role in the national economy.
Digitalization makes it possible to rationally solve the problems of water shortages in Uzbekistan
2024-12-10 653If the trends observed over the past 20-30 years, such as climate change and the melting of glaciers, continue, the flow of two major rivers—the Amu Darya and Syr Darya, which are the main sources of water for the region—could decrease by 10-15% in the coming years.