Relations between Uzbekistan and the United States have entered a phase of regular strategic communication
2026-02-20 12An expert from the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan, commented to Dunyo IA on the outcomes of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s working visit to the United States, which took place from February 17 to 19:
The Year Began with Sustained Growth in Business Activity Across Uzbekistan’s Regions – CERR
2026-02-20 11Comprehensive monitoring of key business activity indicators across the regions of Uzbekistan shows growth across all major metrics.
2026-02-20 20At the invitation of the President of the United States, Donald Trump, the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, will pay a working visit to Washington, D.C. on February 17–19 of this year to participate in the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council. The Center for Economic Research and Reforms (CERR) has prepared an infographic presenting key indicators of trade, economic and investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States over the past 9 years.
Salim Ashur: Alisher Navoiy nomidagi xalqaro mukofot davlatlar o‘rtasidagi madaniy aloqalarni yanada kengaytirmoqda
443O‘zbekistonda xizmat ko‘rsatgan jurnalist, taniqli ijodkor Salim Ashur “Dunyo” AA uchun buyuk shoir va davlat arbobi Alisher Navoiy tavalludining 585 yilligi munosabati bilan o‘z fikr-mulohazalarini bildirdi:
439On 17–19 February, the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, will pay a visit to the United States and take part in the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council, a new international body established as a multilateral platform to promote dialogue and the peaceful resolution of pressing global and regional conflicts.
The dynamics of Uzbek-Turkish relations reflect pragmatism, mutual trust and a focus on concrete results
2709The First Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akramjon Nematov shared this assessment, commenting on the results of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev's visit to Turkiye.
2705In recent years, youth entrepreneurship in Uzbekistan has increasingly begun to take a clearer shape as a distinct direction of international cooperation.
UZBEKISTAN AND TURKEY: CONVERGING PATHS IN YOUTH POLICY
2726Bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey have been gradually expanding in recent years, covering various fields.
Central Asia and Turkiye: A New Phase of Interconnectivity
3019The strategic convergence between Turkiye and Central Asian states –driven by shared historical and cultural heritage alongside mutually reinforcing economic interests – is cultivating a novel architectural framework for regional interconnectedness.
Uzbekistan and Turkey Establish a New Model of Cooperation in Workforce Development
2990In the context of globalization, issues of poverty reduction and sustainable employment are addressed not only through national efforts but also through international experience and institutional cooperation.